Call us now on: (+44) 1274 733 786


contact us now

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

    • Introduction
      1. Sheirs Solicitors Ltd takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Sheirs Solicitors Ltd collects personal information about you and how Sheirs Solicitors Ltd will use your personal data.
      2. Sheirs Solicitors Ltd’s registered office is Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 1HR    
      3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Sheirs Solicitors Ltd of Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 1HR    
      4. This policy applies to information we collect about:
        1. Visitors to our website
        2. Clients
        3. Potential clients
        4. People who we do business with
        5. Through the provision of legal services
        6. Completing of forms on our website
    • The information we collect about you

When you do business with us or register for our service we collect the following personal information from you:

      1. Name
      2. Postal address, email address and telephone number
      3. Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information, which we already hold, about you in order to help us provide legal services.
    • How we will use the information about you
      1. We gather this information to allow us to provide the services requestedand to deal with your enquiries.The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your instructions in general. 
      2. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.
      3. Marketing: Our marketing emails will contain an opt in option. .Alternatively you can ask us to stop sending you marketing material at any time by writing to out marketing department at Sheirs Solicitors Ltd, Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford BD7 1HR.
    • Cookies and other information-gathering technologies
      1. Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
      2. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.
    • How we protect your information 
      1. We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information on our website,  firewalls, browser certification technology. 
      2. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.
    • Access to your information and updating and correcting your information
      1. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to info@sheirs-solicitors.com or send a letter to Sheirs Solicitors Ltd, Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 1HR. The request is free unless it is unfounded or excessive. We will respond to the request in 1 month.
      2. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Sheirs Solicitors Ltd changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@sheirs-solicitors.com or send a letter to Sheirs Solicitors Ltd, Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 1HR.You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.
    • Your consent

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

        1. You can withdraw you consent at any time by emailing info@sheirs-solicitors.com or writing to Sheirs Solicitors Ltd, Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford BD7 1HR.
    1. Changes to Privacy policy
      1. We keep our Privacy policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 

 

How to contact Sheirs Solicitors Ltd

      1. We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email info@sheirs-solicitors.com or send a letter to Sheirs Solicitors Ltd, Unit 22 Campus Road, Listerhills Science Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7 1HR            
    • Complaints

If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data please raise this with our Data Protection officer: Mohammed Sheir at m.sheir@sheirs-solicitors.com. You can complain to the ICO.

The ICO is the Supervisory Authority for the UK.

They can be contacted by email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510

 

    • Links to other websites
      1. Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy policy applies only to this website so when you access links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.